Privacy Policy

We would like to assure you that for ENCODE, the protection of our customers' and associates’ personal data is of paramount importance. That is why we are taking all necessary measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing is always in compliance with the obligations as set by the legal framework, both by the Company itself and by those third parties that process personal data on behalf of the Company. We also declare that at ENCODE we do not collect, neither process personal data on minors under 16 years old.

Controller – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Company ENCODE S.A., seated in Marousi, Attica, at 115 Neratzitissis street, email: gate@encodegroup.com, tel: (+30) 210-6563880, website: encodegroup.com, as duly represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force.

For any matter related to the processing of personal data, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection at the following contact details: email: dpo@encodegroup.com For any issue regarding data processing, please contact directly with the DPO of ENCODE S.A., email: dpo@encodegroup.com

Which are the legitimate grounds for processing your personal data; and how do we process them?

The personal data you provide us (indicatively and not exhaustively your full name, number of ID (if needed), contact details, email address, phone number, VAT, as well as information concerning your educational background and professional status) are being processed only when we have a legitimate ground to do so.

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data constitute:

  1. (a) the provision of services you wish to receive from us, e.g. information about our activities, therefore, within this context, the fulfilment of our contractual obligations,
  2. (b) the safeguarding and protection both of your, as well as our, legal interests. Thus, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials, facilities, as well as special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions: In particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our Company and our online pages we use we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices so as to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our sites,
  3. (c) the compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes,
  4. (d) the consent you provide us with under the specific conditions as set in the legal framework, in order to receive information regarding activities, products, services, either/both from ENCODE S.A. or/and its subsidiaries, which process your personal data according to the current legal framework.

How and why do we use your personal data?

  • To provide first-class services<
    When you cooperate with us, we use all the information required in order to provide you with comprehensive and valuable services in the field of cybersecurity and risk assessment. These services indicatively include the risk management and your protection from immediate threats, ensuring your security and your interests. Ιt is noted that any kind of assistance you may require on an individual or collective basis is offered without reservation.
  • Release of corporate news related to solutions and services and/or invitations Moreover, we may process the data collected through our site in order to communicate with you via email to inform you on our solutions, services and products and the related offers, to invite you to join our events based on your interest towards our Company and/or its subsidiaries.
  • Client satisfaction survey To enhance the operation, improvement and evaluation of our products and services, we process your personal information and invite you to participate to our Client Satisfaction Survey. Currently, it takes place through an electronic platform and is intended in measuring your satisfaction towards the solutions and services we offer to you. Your participation is not mandatory and you can refuse your participation by declaring it so in the above mentioned contact details.
  • To communicate and manage our relationship with you We may communicate with you via e-mail or phone for administrative purposes, e.g. in order to confirm information required for the performance of a contract or the update of existing information. In general, it is likely that we get in contact with you as regards the management of your complaints and requests.
  • To answer your questions or to evaluate your CV When you visit our website encodegroup.com, you have the option to fill in a contact form, so as to communicate with you, or a form, in order to submit your CV for the available positions. The data collected from our site may be used to inform you about our services and products, taking into account your needs and interests, via email or telephone, provided that you have given your consent under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework.
  • To safeguard our legal interests and to protect individuals and goods We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials and facilities.

Do we share your personal data?

ENCODE informs you that may share personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities, Law enforcement institutions

When data disclosure is vital for the judicial satisfaction of our legal claims, the relevant data are shared with the competent judicial authorities. In addition, data disclosure may take place towards state authorities, when it is considered essential for the fulfilment of the tax and corporate obligations of our company (e.g. the obligation to notify the information required during an audit).

  • Affiliate companies

Our company shares your data with third parties, which have been assigned with the processing of your data on our behalf (workable, service providers, market research companies, marketing automation companies, etc). In those cases, our company remains responsible for your data processing, and defines the specifics of the processing. Our company concludes data processing agreements with the third parties, in order to ensure the compliance of the process with the current legal framework, and the exercise of the rights of every natural person.

  • Subsidiaries companies

Our company may share your personal data to subsidiaries for legitimate business purposes

Data Storage Period

The data storage period is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as the case may be:

  • When processing is imposed as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.
  • When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.
  • For purposes related to the promotion of products and services, taking into consideration the provision of services B2C, your personal data shall be kept until your consent is revoked. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To withdraw your consent, please contact directly with the DPO of ENCODE S.A., email: dpo@encodegroup.com

What are your rights in respect to your personal data

Every natural person whose data are being processed by ΕΝCODE enjoys the following rights:

Right of Access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing.

Right to Rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data.

Right to Erasure:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, by way of indication, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), such right shall be subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be.

Right to Restriction of Processing:

You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and until such data is verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request the limitation of their use rather than their deletion, (c) when such personal data are not needed for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing.

Right to object:

You are entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data, at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile training.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and their process is carried out by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw your consent:

Last, ENCODE informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation.

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact directly with the DPO of ENCODE S.A., email: dpo@encodegroup.com.

Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

ENCODE shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.

Connections with other sites

Our site may contain links to foreign websites. ENCODE is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites, which do not belong to ENCODE. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of these foreign sites.

Statement

This site targets adult audiences (such as investors and individuals seeking information about Encode S.A.) and does not collect or intend to collect information from or about children.